DEVELOPMENT OF FUNCTIONAL BIOMATERIALS APPLIED APATITE-COATING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionASAHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Yutaka  ASAHI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (90028738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Nobukazu  ASAHI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00158594)
GOTO Takayasu  ASAHI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30121320)
DOI Yutaka  ASAHI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40116067)
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  ASAHI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40102123)
KANEMATU Nobutake  ASAHI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40076097)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsApatite coating implant / Bone substitute material / Apatite-collagen combination / Functional biomaterial / Carbonate apatite / Absorbable apatite ceramics / Biocompatibility / Fatigue fracture / アパタイトコーティング / コラーゲン複合化 / 二段溶着 / チタン / アパタイトセメント / 溶着強度
Research Abstract
In this invesitigation, the apatite-metal composite biomaterials excellent for both strength and biocompatibility have been developed by coating the apatite on the metal surface using two step fusion method based on the build-up technique. Before everything, the ideal shapes of artificial tooth roots in clinical use were examined by carrying out the three dimensional finite element analysis for the shape design of apatite coating artficial tooth root. And from the study of fracture toughness, fracture mechanism and fatigue and life prediction of apatite ceramics, it was clarified that the lower value of toughness of apatiteceramics was serious problem in case of combining apatite with metal.
The improvement in quality of apatite coating layr which has deteriorated in fusing by plasma has been performed using by laser light. Moreover, for expanding the application by more increase of both biocompatibility and toughness, the apatite collagen combination was attempted, and was comfirmed that the apatite would bonded chemically with collagen together, through the basic experiment made to deposit the apatite on the collagen fiber. The trial apatite-collagen complexes were tested by the experiment with animals, and was found to be usefull for an absorbable artficial bone filling material.
On the other hand, the carbonate apatite was synthesized and sintered to develop the absobable apatite ceramics. By the investigation on sinterability and solubility in detail, the trial products similar to natural bone apatite were made, and was verified to be available for a bone filling material by bone formation experiment using animals.
Furthermore, the early stage adhesiveness of osteoblast on apatite-coated titanium was examined by dipping into the artificial body fluid, it was confirmed that the ability of cell adhesion increased effectively by depositing the apatite crystal on the surface of titanium.