| Project/Area Number |
06454564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yutaka School of Dentistry, Aichi-Galuin University, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (20139950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Kazuyoshi School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90201706)
ARAKI Akizumi School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, Assosicate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10201295)
中村 健太郎 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00261032)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Occlusal Evaluation / Tooth Vibration / Palpation / FFT analysis / Peak Frequency / Premature Contact / maximum amplitude / 咬合診査 / 振動加速度 / 周波数分析 / 累積積分値 |
| Research Abstract |
Our previous studies indicated that the tooth vibration during palpation showed a growing amplitude around 200 Hz when the palpated tooth had some premature contact, and that the maximum amplitude of tooth vibration might be a new parameter for an objective occulusal evaluation when a suitable finger pressure (from 50 to 150 gr.) was applied. The purpose of this study was to confirm the reliability of the new parameter for occlusal evaluation. Five volunteers were used and each tooth vibration of their #11,21,13,23,14 and 24 teeth was measured during habitual closing movement of the mandible. Artificial premature contact to teeth #11,13 and 14 was simulated individually by a multiple-thickness platinum foil. But no artificial premature contact was given to teeth #21,23 and 24, which was measured for each control tooth #11,13 and 14. The accelerometer pick-ups were used to measure the tooth vibration with about 50 gr.finger pressure. FFT analysis was applied to each wave form of tooth vibration, and then the maximum amplitude and its peak frequency were calculated. The results were as follows : each vibration of the teeth given premature contact showed a significantly higher value in the maximum amplitude than the vibration of each control tooth (Student's t-Test, p<0.01) and also all of the peak frequencies were observed in the range of 150 to 750 Hz (Confidence Interval at the 99%). Then we manufactured a new occlusal evaluation system using these results based upon tooth vibration during palpation