Study on basic factors influencing cleaning effect of toothbrushing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University (1995)
THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA (1994)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hideo  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata. Department of Dental Materials Science, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (60095099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Miwa  The Nippon Dental University, Junior College at Niigata, Lecturer, 新潟短期大学, 講師 (10207574)
長島 直子  新潟短期大学, 助手 (10249097)
吉田 晶子  新潟短期大学, 助手 (50240271)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsToothbrush / Toothbrushing / Cleaning Effect / Brushing Movement / Brushing Machine / Friction Work / Plaque Removal / 刷掃試験機 / 刷掃振幅 / 刷掃力 / 刷毛剛さ / 刷毛・歯面角度 / 刷掃速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to inveatigate the effects of some factors on cleaning by toothbrushing, and determine optimum conditions to sufficiently clean tooth surfaces. Using a special brushing machine, the effects of the surface configuration, the toughness of brush bristles, and the stroke, angle and force of brushing on the cleaning were investigated based on the principles of friction work. In relation to these results, the elastic properties of the bristles were measured. A clinical study and the machine testing were carried out to determine the optimal conditions of toothbrushing. From the results of these studies, the following conclusions are drawn.
1. The cleaning effect of toothbrushing is affected by the configuration of a tooth surface, the toughness of bristles, and the stroke, angle, force, speed and frequency of brushing. Ingeneral, the surface configuration, the brushing stroke, angle, and force have interactions each other, and thus the effects of these factors vary with the change of the other factors. 2. The bristles hardly contact the concave surfaces under some specific conditions (i. e. brushing angle : 90゚, force : 200gf). On the convex surfaces of a premolar and a molar, the contact and the frictional movement of the bristles are very little under some specific conditions (i. e. brushing angle : 90゚, stroke : 10mm, force : 400gf). These may be the main reasons for remaining plaque after brushing.
3. The following conditions are recommended to obtain high cleaning effect both on convex and concave surfaces. 1) brushing angle : 90゚, bristles : high stiffness, brushing force : 300-400gf, brushing stroke : use both 10mm and 20mm, 2) brushing angle : 90゚, bristles : high stiffness, brushing stroke : 10mm, brushing force : use both 200gf and 400gf, 3) brushing angle : 45゚, bristles : high stiffness, brushing force : 300-400gf (In this case, longer brushing time may by required.)