Studies of invasive and proliferative activity of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Etsuhide  Kanazawa Univ. School of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00092445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shigehiro  Kanazawa Univ. School of Med. Asst. Prof., 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (00215013)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOrthotopic implantaion / Invasion and metastasis / Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Type IV collagen / Desmoglein / Proliferating cell nuclear antigen / Matrix metalloproteinase / In vivo浸潤・転移モデル / 浸潤様式 / IV型コラーゲン / デスモグレインI / 増殖細胞核抗原(PCNA)
Research Abstract
We devised a new model in order to establish an in vivo model for human oral carcinoma that exhibits significant local invasion and metastasis. In the present study, we examined the invasive sctivity of five kinds of oral squamous carcinoma cells (OSC-19, OSC-20, SS, FA and TT) by this new model. The nude mice had tumor cells from one of five oral squamous cell carcinoma cells implanted into the tongue or the oral floor via an intra-oral route and, as a control, the subcutaneous tissue of the back. The back tumors showed a benign growth pattern, lacking significant invasion of surrounding tissues. In contrast, the tumors implanted into the tongue or the oral floor exhibited invasive growth and stromal reactions, the histological appearance of which was similar to that of the original tumors. Moreover, the regional neck lymph node and pulmonary metastases were observed in this model. Regional neck lymph node metastases were detected in 81.0% of mice implanted with OSC-19 cells. The oral tumor implanted with OSC-19 cells or TT cells showed a cords-like diffuse invasion pattern and was characterized by the abscence of a continuous basement membrane and by a reduction in the intercellular adhesion of carcinoma cells. These results suggest that the invasion of oral squamous cell carcinoma may be influenced by the tumor-stromal and/or intercellular interactions.