Comprehensive Study of temporomandibular Joint Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatoshi  Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masahide  Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial, 医学部, 講師 (70262665)
OHTSUKI Kayoko  Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial, 医学部, 助教授 (20185325)
金城 尚典  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00262676)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTMJ reconstruction / Joint replacement / Artificial condyl / Artificial Fossa / Titanium Condyl / Romodeling of Joint / Fixation Screw / Degenarative TMJ Arthrosis / 顎関節再建 / 下顎頭キャップ / 下顎頭回転運動 / 下顎頭滑走運動 / 人工顎関節置換術 / チタン / 鋳造 / チタン製下顎頭 / 顎関節機能 / 下顎運動
Research Abstract
Comprehensive study of temporomandibular joint reconstruction
1) Animal experiment with 5 joints of japanese monkeys-Reconstruction of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) with an artificial TMJ head and articular fossa and time-lapse observation of postoperative course ; Tissue samples showed the clinically useful finding that the interspace between titanium artificial joint and bone tissue was filled with new bone in the mandibular condylar cap.
2) Artificial TMJ replacement ; Our research team has developed artificial TMJ replacement.
The practical application of the system underwent in combination with articular disc-capsule sutural fixation under TMJ arthroscopy. The study of artificial TMJ replacement methods to be useful.
3) Total evaluation of the artificial TMJ system ;
Our reconstruction method was indicated in patients suffering from severe TMJ disturbance comlpicated by degenerative diseases including rheumatoid changesis, those who underwent this surgical procedure showed signifcantly good prognose, except two of fifteen cases applied this system. However, the optimum shape and size of the artificial TMJ and an adequate fixation method remain to be evaluated by further studies.