Evaluations of apoptosis-relating factors as tumor markers with special reference to diagnosis and treatment in oral cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODAJIMA Tetsuyo  Sapporo Medical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00177239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Hiroyoshi  Sapporo Medical University Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (50165180)
横井 敏一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30230634)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOral cancer / Apoptosis / TUNEL / Oncogene protein / Cell proliferation / Clinocopathological factor / Survival / Malignant behavior / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Nick end-labeling / MIB-1 / p53 / bcl-2 / cyclin D1 / 癌の悪性度 / 癌抑制遺伝子産物p53 / 核内増殖因子MIB-1 / 分子病理学
Research Abstract
A total of 93 oral squamous cell carcinomas were analyzed from the viewpoint of apoptotic cell death using in situ nick end-labeling (TUNEL) method and immunohistochemistry for MIB-1 cell proliferation marker and oncoproteins including p53, bcl-2, cyclin D1 and epidermal growth factor (EGFR). The results were correlated with clinicopathological variables and patient out come. The high apoptotic labeling index (AI) was significantly associated with the expressions of MIB-1 and cyclin D1, tumor size, lymph node metastasis, clinical stage, tumor growth pattern and differentiation. Patients with high AI*3.0 and diffuse distribution of apoptotic in cancer cell cell nest showed significantly poorer prognosis than those with low AI<3.0 and localized distribution of them only in the differentiated region. However, Cox hazard multivariate analysis revealed that significant factor influencing malignant potential for oral cancer was only lymph node metastasis, but not apoptosis. These results indicate that apoptosis is followed by cancer cell proliferation or alteration of cell cycle. Analysis of apoptosis in oral cancer is useful in evaluation for biological behavior of oral cancer.