| Project/Area Number |
06454572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGUMO Masao Showa university, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIJO Ryutaro Showa university, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 助手 (70233939)
IWASE Masayasu Showa university, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50193743)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | leukoplakia / carcinogenesis / apoptosis / Le^y antigen / P53 protein / TGF-alpha / epithelial dysplasia / oncogene / Le^y抗原 / Tunel法 / 抗癌剤 / SNP / 遺伝子 / 異形成 / P53 / bcl-2 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the expression of lewis^y (le^y) antigen, TGF-alpha, P53 protein, bcl-2 protein and PCNA immunohistochemically in the specimens which were obtained from patients with leukoplakia, cancer developed from leukoplakia and oral squamous cell carcinoma. Further, occurrence of apoptosis in those specimens was studied by detecting the fragmentation of DNA using Tunel method. In addition, we examined in vitro whether apoptosis could be induced in oral epithelial cells by anticancer drugs and sodium nitroprusside (SNP). We also examined the changes in the expression of genes during apoptosis. The results obtained were as follows : 1.Le^y antigen and bcl-2 protein in oral cancer were expressed more weakly than those in leukoplakia. On the contrary, TGF-alpha, P53 protein and PCNA in oral cancer were expressed more strongly than those in leukoplakia. 2.The expression of Le^y antigen and bcl-2 protein decreased with the grade of epithelial dysplasia in leukoplakia, whereas the expression of TGF-alpha, P53 protein and PCNA increased with the grade of epithelial dysplasia. 3.The expression of Le^y antigen and bcl-2 protein decreased with malignant transformation. 4.DNA fragmentation detected by Tunel method occurred more frequently in leukoplakia than in oral cancer. 5-Fu, cisplatin and SNP could induced apoptosis in oral epithelial cells (NA) and mRNA expression of c-myc, c-myb, p53 was downregulated during apoptosis.