| Project/Area Number |
06454577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | AICHIGAKUIN-UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Noriaki AICHIGAKUIN-UNIV.SCH.OF DENT.ASSISTANT LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30150791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Hatsuhiko AICHIGAKUIN-UNIV.SCH.OF DENT.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (30175591)
FUKANO Hideo AICHIGAKUIN-UNIV.SCH.OF DENT.ASSISTANT LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00231556)
NAGAO Toru AICHIGAKUIN-UNIV.SCH.OF DENT.ASSISTANT LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (90261007)
MIYAZAKI Hideo NIIGARA-UNIV.SCH.OF DENT.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00157629)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | beta-carotene / leukoplakia / oral lichen planus / epidemiology / 扁平苔癬 / 偏平苔癬 |
| Research Abstract |
Many studies have shown that high serum levels of beta carotene has a protective effect against the occurence of oral cancer. However, such association has not been well-documented in the literature for oral precancers. It is thus the purpose of this study to show the relationship between serum carotenoid levels and the occurrence of oral precancerous lesions in Japanese residents of a city in Japan. Twenty-nine residents who were found to have oral lesions (test group) during an annual health screening of 3,274 residents and 120 residents with no lesions (age and sex-matched control group) from the same population were included in the study. The test group consist of 12 men with leukoplakia, 17 women with lichen planus. Venous blood samples were taken from all the residents in the test and control groups for serum analysis. The serum levels of canthaxanthin and cryptoxanthin was found to be significantly lower in male leukoplakia patients as compared with the control patients (p<0.05). However.there was no siginificant difference in any of the serum nutrient levels in female lichen planus patients. With regard of other items such as smoking habit, alcohol habits ets., no specific corelation between the lesions and the controls were found.