| Project/Area Number |
06454579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shinji HOKKAIDO Univ., School of Dentistry, Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (80001791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Thoru HOKKAIDO Univ., School of Dentistry, Assoc. Pro., 歯学部, 助教授 (40160030)
WAKITA Minoru HOKKAIDO Univ., School of Dentistry, Pro., 歯学部, 教授 (40018916)
SATO Yoshiaki HOKKAIDO Univ., School of Dentistry, Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (00250465)
UENO Takuro HOKKAIDO Univ., School of Dentistry, Inst., 歯学部, 助手 (70250462)
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki HOKKAIDO Univ., Dental Hospital, Lec., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20184492)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Tooth Movement / Periodontal Ligament / Optical Measurement / Total-Hemoglobin / Oxy-Hemoglobin / Optimal Force / モニタリング / 血液量 / 変性組織 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to develop a monitor system for orthodontic tooth movement based on optical measurement of blood volume in periodontal ligaments (PDL). Near infrared spectroscopy was applied to measure total-hemoglobin and oxy-hemoglobin in PDL during experimental tooth movement. Orthodontic force (25g, 50g, 100g, 250g) was applied to the maxillary canine of cats for 28 days. The results were : 1. In normal PDL.total-hemoglobin decreased due to the application of load to a tooth crown, while oxy-hemoglobin was unchanged. 2. With a 25g orthodontic force, the blood flow response of PDL was almost the same as the normal PDL sample. 3. With the 50g and 100g orthodontic force, the changes both in total-hemoglobin and in oxy-hemoglobin were remarkable. 4. With a 250g orthodontic force, there was no blood flow response of PDL in total-hemoglobin and oxy-hemoglobin. 5. The 50g and 100g orthodontic force samples showed more rapid tooth movement than the others. 6. Histological observation suggested that this method was useful in determining the optimal force based on the data for the metabolic activity in PDL. Prior to the clinical application, the measurement system was equipped with a semiconductor laser as a light source. In human PDL without orthodontic force applied, the blood flow response was almost the same as the animal samples.