Effects of neuropeptides on alveolar bone remodeling : Experimental study using Immunohistochemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNiigata University, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
HANADA Kooji  Niigata Univ.Sch.Dent. : Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90013979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  Niigata Univ.Sch.Dent. : Assistan Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (90205633)
YAMADA Kazuhiro  Niigata Univ.Dent.Hos. : Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40182521)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTooth movement / Periodontal nerve fibers / Calcitonin gene-related peptide / Alveolar osteoblasts / MC3T3-E1 / MC3T3-E1 / メカニカルストレス / CGRP / PGP9.5 / cAMP / アルカリフォスファターゼ活性 / 歯槽骨改造
Research Abstract
Calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) is one of the neuropeptides consisting of 37 amino acids, and has multiple functions such as vasodilator or neuromodulator, as well as neurotransmitter in pain sensation. First in thisproject, responses of CGRP immunopositive neurons in the trigeminal ganglionduring experimental tooth movement was examined by means of immunohistochemical method for CGRP.This study was also undertaken to determine influences of orthodontic tooth movement on CGRP stainng intensity in alveolar bone osteoblasts surrounding the peridontal ligament tension site in vivo, and to investigate initial effects of CGRP on mouse osteoblast-like (MC3T3-E1) cells applied continuous force in vitro.
The result sobtained in this project were as follows :
1.CGRP contained in the neurons were decreased transiently after tooth movement, and suggested that CGRP in neurons of the trigeminal ganglion appeared to be involved in pain and phenomena of periodontal tissue remodeling induced by orthodontic force.
2.CGRP could be bound to osteoblasts in vivo, and orthodontic forces might alter the level of CGRP staining intensity in these cells. Dark osteoblastic staining for CGRP at time periods when osteoblastic area was relatively large, suggested that CGRP might participate in mediatingthe effects of orthodontic forces on alveolar bone osteoblasts in vivo.
3.Increase in both ALPase activity and cAMP production in MC3T3-E1 cells in the presence of CGRP might support the previous report that MC3T3-E1 cells were equipped with receptors for CGRP.Especially, significant increase in camp production in continuously stressed MC3T3-E1 cells by an addition of CGRP was recognized at a short period of time after force application, suggesting that CGRP might have additional effects on the cellular responses ofmechanically stressed MC3T3-E1 cells.