Surface characterizations of protein adsorbed synthetic hydroxyapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Masaki  Osaka Dental University, Preventive and Community Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90103085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Tatsuro  Osaka Dental University, Preventive and Community Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 超分子部, 講師 (40200141)
UEMURA Mibu  Osaka Dental University, Preventive and Community Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70168665)
MATSUMURA Hideo  MITI,AIST,Electrotechnical Laboratory, Supermolecular Division, Senior Researche, 超分子部, 主任研究官
熨斗 秀光  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20103088)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsContact angle / Hydrophobicity / Protein / Adsorption / Wetting / bacteria / Adhesion / surface-potential-energy / アパタイト / ゼータ電位 / 表面性状 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 表面 / Zeta電位 / AFM
Research Abstract
Generally, the hydrophobicity/hydrophilicity is probed by water wetting, which is measured by a method such as the sessile liquid drop method. However, when one tries to measure the wetting of a surface where biological macromolecules are adsorbed, there is a problem of a change in conformation due to drying the surface. Hence, by this method in situ information can not be obtained. We have developed a new method (Dropping Time Method ; DTM) to investigate the wettability of surface protein layr in aqueous solution. We studied adsorption behavior of proteins on the hydroxyapatite in water. Furthermore We investigated the effect of surface potential energy on the adhesion of bacteria to hydroxyapatite (HAp) using a theoretical calculation of surface potential energy with the interaction of electrical double layr forces (Vel) and van der Walls forces (VA) between HAp and oral bacteria.
We found that, the hydrophobicity/hydrophilicity character of the protein layr adsorbed on the surface of solids in aquarius solution can be measured by DTM.We applied a patent of DTM that we developed. Furthermore, we concluded that adhesion of bacteria to HAp can be inhibited by increasing pH,decreasing ion concentration, and not incorporating maltivalent cations in solutions.