Project/Area Number |
06454591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIGA Hiroyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Pharm., Sci. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20143505)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | C-MYC / DNA BINDING / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / APOPTOSIS / TRANSFORMATION / CELL CYCLE / N-myc / DNA複製 / 転写調節 / トランスフォーメーション / hsp70 / MHC classI |
Research Abstract |
C-MYC is making complex with a variety of proteins to play numerous roles. We have identified and cloned cDNAs encoding MYC-binding proteins. 1) MSSP MSSP was found as an DNA binding protein on origin/enhancer in c-myc gene. MSSP plays a role as DNA replication and transcription factor. MSSP binds to N-terminal portion of C-MYC via its C-terminus portion. 2) AMY-1 Using two hybrid system we cloned a novel cDNA encoding AMY-1. AMY-1 was located in the nucleus, and bound to N-terminal region of C-MYC via its C-terminus. AMY-1 acted as a transcription factor and stimulated transcriptional activity of C-MYC.AMY-1 also stimulated C-MYC's transforming activity dramatically. 3) Pim-1 Pim-1 was known to transform cells with c-myc. Here we found that Pim-1 was directly associated with C-MYC.Pim-1 induced apoptosis by its overexpression. Signal transduction from Pim-1 to C-MYC may contribute apoptosis pathway. 4) DNA polymerase a and cdk2 C-MYC and MSSP were also bound to N-terminal portion of catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase a and cdk2, a protein for G1/S checkpoint protein. MSSP stimulated polymerase activity. These results indicated that MSSP/C-MYC play a key role G1/S,especially the initiation of DNA replication.