Structure and Functional Analysis of Bone Morphogenetic Protein Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIEVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Masazumi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (60216976)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBMP / bone formation / receptor / Ser / Thr kinase / スレオニンキナーゼ / 骨形成因子 / TGF-βスーパーファミリー / 自己リン酸化
Research Abstract
We have isolated several novel receptor Ser/Thr kinase cDNAs from a mouse MC3T3-E1 cells cDNA using oligonucleotide primers designed in the conserved sequence among TGF-beta family receoptors such as activin and TGF-beta type II receptors. One of them designated as mTFR11turned out to be a type I class of receptor that binds both BMP-2 and BMP-4. We constructed a mutantreceptor cDNA that predicts a truncated receptor lacking entire Ser/Thr kinase and confirmed that the dominant negative receptor inhibited both BMP-2 and BMP-4 in cultured osteoblastic cells and in early embryos. Moreover, we generated constitutively active form ofthe BMP receptor by a point mutation Gln to Asp in GS domain, which is believed to be essential for BMP signaling. We further confirmed that the mutant receptor transmits BMP-like signals independent of BMP ligands.
Our effort is now focused on the identification of downstream factor that mediates BMP signaling. Therefore, we have screened a human cDNA library by yeast two-hybrid method using a cytoplasmic region of the BMP receptor as a bait. Successfully, we have isolated three cDNAs that encodes proteins that binds BMP receptor and function of the proteins in the signal transduction is currently investigated.