Regulation Mechanism of Cyclin Dependent Kinase Activity in Mammalian Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY AND LIFE SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hideyo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (40111554)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscdc2 kinase / cdk2 / cyclin / weel kinase / 14-3-3 / cell cycle / myt1キナーゼ / 核移行 / リン酸化 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 転写因子 / PEA3 / weelキナーゼ / 分裂期
Research Abstract
To identify proteins which bind to mouse weel kinase, the yeast " two-hybrid"system was used with a mouse cDNA library. Using the carboxyl half of weel kinase, the 14-3-3 zeta protein was isolated. Recombinat 14-3-3 zeta was demonstrated to bind to weel kinase in vitro. When both weel kinase and 14-3-3 zeta were transfected into COS-1 cells, they formed a complex in a cell. The weel kinase phosphorylated by cdc2 kinase also bound to 14-3-3 zeta ptotein. 14-3-3 zeta protein did not affect the activity of weel kinase. Further, cyclin B/cdc2 kinase, weel kinase and 14-3-3 zeta ptotein form a complex. The sequence of weel kinase necessary for the binding was tested by two hybrid system expressing several lengthes of peptides of weel kinase. The entire kinase domain and a sequence in the carboxyl terminus was thought to be necessary for the binding. The function of 14-3-3 zeta protein remained to be elucidated in relationto the regulation of G2 to M phase transition through weel kinase.
The weel kinase phosphorylates only Y-15 residue of cdc2 kinase and T-14 phosphorylation is observed in a intact cell. The other kinase which phosphorylates T-14 of cdc2 kinase must exist. We tried to isolate the T-14 kinase by use of RT-PCR method using DNA sequencest of weel kinase as PCR primers. We isolated mouse mytl kinase which phosphorylate both T-14 and Y-15 in vitro. Cdk2 was also phophorylated by this mytl kinase less than was done by the weel kinase. The weel kinase located in nucleus and mytl kinase located in cytoplasm.