Diversity of FGF receptor and their physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Keiichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50252466)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFGF / brain / receptor / growth factor / gene / FGF受容体 / ラット / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The fibroblast growth factor (FGF) receptor family consists of four members, FGFR-1, FGFR-2, FGFR-3 and FGFR-4, that are closely related receptor tyrosine kinases. We examined the expression of mRNAs for four members of rat FGF receptor family in the brain. The FGFR-1, FGFR-2, FGFR-3 mRNAs were widely but differentially expressed in the brain. However, the FGFR-4 mRNA was preferentially expressed in very small discrete regions in the epithalamus. The FGFR-1 mRNA was strongly expressed in several regions including the hippocampus, cerebellum and pedunculopotine tegmental nucleus. The FGFR-2 mRNA expression was high in the choroid plexus, and moderate in the fiber-rich regions (the corpus callosum, external capsule and internal capsule). The FGFR-3 mRNA was diffusely expressed in the brain. In contrast, the FGFR-4 was preferentially expressed in the medial habenular nucleus. We also examined cellular localization of these mRNAs in the brain. Although the FGFR-1 mRNA was preferentially expressed in neurons, the FGFR-2 and FGFR-3 mRNAs were preferentially expressed in oligodendrocytes and astrocytes, respectively. The FGFR-4 mRNA was preferentially in cholinergic neurons. These findings that indicate that these receptors have different roles in the brain.