Project/Area Number |
06454600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90126095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Takeyoshi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40037586)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | DnaA protein / DNA replication / chromosomal DNA / Escherichia coli. / ATP-binding / phospholipid / DNA topoisomerase / cell cycle / oriC / DNAポリメラーゼ / 脂質 / dnaA変異株 / ATPピリドキサール |
Research Abstract |
DnaA protein is the initiator of chromosomal DNA replication in Escherichia coli. The head investigator and colleagues showed that DnaA protein is activated by acidic phospholipids including cardiolipin. In this study, we examined the influcnce of mixed liposomes composed of two different synthetic lipids on the ATP-binding of DnaA protein. The result showed that the cluster structure of acidic lipid is necessary for the interaction of acidic lipid in the mixed membrane with DnaA protein. This finding suggests a new insight for the regulation of the activity of DnaA protein, the initiator protein of DNA replication, in the cycle of cell division. Namely, acidic phospholipids may form either the cluster of dispersd structures in cell membrane, and that structural alternation of lipid structure may be coupled with cell cycle and it activates DnaA protein resulting the initiation of DNA replication. Further, we first reported the influence of DnaA protein on the supercoiled structure of double stranded DNA.We showed that DNA is more negatively supercoiled when the reaction of DNA topoisomerase was carried out in the presence of DnaA protein. This activity of DnaA protein was not dependent on sequence of DNA and was specifically inhibited by binding of DnaA protein to adenine nucleotide.