Project/Area Number |
06454601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Shoji University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40046256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKU Naoto University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10167322)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | UVB / UVC / DNA damage / DNA strand breaks / pyrimidine dimer / active oxygen / dimethyl arsine / DNA repair / UVC / ジメチル砒素 / DNA一重鎖切断 / ピリミジンニ量体 / 活性酵素 / 過酸化ラジカル |
Research Abstract |
The induction of DNA damage caused by UV-B and UV-C was investigated by use of cultured L-132 cells. DNA strand breaks occurred dose-dependently, the extent of strand breaks inversely correlated well with the number of viable L-132 cells after 24 h incubation. About 10-fold dose of UV-B irradiation was required to induce the similar extent of strand breaks to those induced by UV-C.Similarly about 10-fold dose of UV-B was required to produce the similar amount of pyrimidine dimers determined by ELISA.Strand breaks induced by UV-B,however, were not fully repaired in viable cells remained after incubation of cells for longer period of time, although UV-C-induced strand breaks were repaired time-dependently. Furthermore, an experiment with a cell-free system, where the induction of strand breaks by repair enzymes was not taken place, indicated that UV-B caused direct DNA strand breaks significantly more than those caused by one-tenth dose of UV-C.The data shown here suggest that UV-B-induced DNA damage was mediated, at least in part, via a diffrent mechanism from UV-C induce one. We also investigated the effect of peroxide radicals on UV-induced DNA damage, by use of inhibitors for superoxide dismutase and catalase and of a radical scavenger. UV-C-induced DNA damage was affected by them, althougt no obvious difference was observed on UV-B-induced one, suggesting again that the damage caused by UV-B is differ from that caused by UV-C.