Project/Area Number |
06454602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Tatsuya Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40124995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EYA Seiji Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20221814)
MORI Masahiro Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00230079)
ITABE Hiroyuki Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30203079)
IMANAKA Tsuneo Teikyo Univ., Fac.of Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (50119559)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | lipid peroxide / lipoprotein / oxidized phosphatidylcholine / 9CHO-PC / monoclonal antibody / atherosclerosis / foam cell / in vitro diagnosis / コレステロール・エステル / 低比重リポタンパク質 / マクロファージ / モノクローナル抗体 / モノクロナール抗体 |
Research Abstract |
In this research work, an involvement of lipid peroxide in atherosclerotic lesions was elucidated Oxidative modiffication of low density lipoproteins are believed to be involved in the intiation and promotion of atherosclerosis. They are taken up by macrophages and smooth muscle cells resulting in a massive accumulation of cholesteryl ester. Recently we developed novel monoclonal antibody (FOH1a/DLH3) which recognizes oxidized LDL but MDA-LDL,acetylated LDL.Immunohistochemical analysis in human coronary arteries showed that foam cells derived from macrophage in atherosclerotic lesions heavily stained by the antibody. Epitope of the antibody may be oxidized phosphatidylcholine (9CHO-PC), some of which may form complex with polypeptides.