Identification of genes associated with susceptibility to schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Hideo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (00091918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kimiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences Associate Prof, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90215319)
ARINAMI Tadao  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences Assis Prof, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (10212648)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / dopamine D2 receptor / molecular variant / association / sequestration / promoter / 遺伝子 / 受容体数 / 候補遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Dopamine D2 receptor variant, D2Cys311, a missense mutation changing serine 311 in the third intracellular loop to cysteine, and wild type, D2Ser311, were expressed stably in Chinese Ovary Cells and dopamine-induced sequestration was examined by measuring the loss of binding of the hydrophilic ligand sulpiride from the cell surface. A D2S (the short form isoform of dopamine D2 receptor) receptor variant containing Cys311 was found to be sequestered to a significantly smaller extent compared to wild-type D2S receptors, though sequestration of D2L (the long form isoform of D2 receptor) receptors was not so apparent as that of D2S receptors and no apparent difference was found between D2Ser311 and D2Sys311 in D2L receptors.
5' flanking region of the dopamine D2 receptor gene was examined to search for nucleotide variants. Two common polymorphic sites, A-584G and Ins/DelG-486, were found. Bmax values for spiperone binding in the putamen were not significantly different between postmortem brains with G-584 and those without it. Each allele frequency of A-584G polymorphism was not significantly different between schizophrenics and controls. Bmax values for spiperone binding in the putamen were marginally significantly higher in postmortem brains with the Ins allele (p<0.03) than in those without it. The Ins allele frequency was significantly frequent in schizophrenics whose age of onset younger than 35 than in controls (p<0.008). These results suggest that some variants in the dopamine D2 receptor gene are involved in susceptibility to some types of schizophrenia.