in vitro manipulation of genes relevant to oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionMedical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAZUKI Takehiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (50014121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ken  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60274528)
FUKUI Yoshinori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60243961)
KAMIKAWAJI Nobuhiro  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90224659)
TANIGUCHI Shunichiro  Sinshu University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117166)
木村 彰方  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsColon cancer cell lines / homologous recombination / K-ras gene / 大腸癌細胞株 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / K-ras / P53 / 相同組み換え
Research Abstract
We have established the colon cancer cell lines in which the mutated K-ras gene was replaced by the normal K-ras gene, using homologous recombination. The comparative analyzes between these cell lines and the parental cell lines made it feasible to directly assess the role of the mutated K-ras gene in oncogenesis. As compared with the parental cell lines, the cell lines which lack the expression of the mutated K-ras gene showed the remarkable induction of C-fos and C-jun expression by the serum stimulation and the suppression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) production. These observations indicate that the mutated K-ras gene is involved in the suppression of the immediate early genes expression and the production of VEGF.Our strategy could be applied to clarify the role of the mutation in other oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes in oncogenesis.