Cytognetic and Molecular Genetic Study of Transient Abnormal Myelopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NIKAWA Norio  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINNO Yoshihiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20179097)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransient leukemia / Down syndrome / Breakpoint analysis / Positional cloning / Gene isolation / Chromosome inversion / Cosmid contig / Tumor-related gene / 遺伝子 / 位置的単離 / 染色体転座 / 転座切断点 / YAC / コンティグ / 一過性骨髄異常増殖症 / 切断点クローン / STS
Research Abstract
Transient abnormal myclopoiesis (TAM) is a leukemoid reaction occurring occasionally in Down syndrome (DS) newborn infants. It has been hypothesized that "disomic homozygosity" in 21-trisomic cells plays an important-role in the genesis of TAM,and the putative TAM gene was suggested to be mapped at a 21q11 region. We encountered a DS-associated TAM infant with a 47, XY,inv (21) (q11.1q22.13), +inv (21) (q11.1q22.13) karyotype. Based on another presumption that in this patient, the putative TAM gene is disrupted by the break, we tried to isolate a breakpoint DNA.FISH analysis with cosmid clones corresponding to various STS markers mapped at around 21q11.1-q11.2, we confirmed that the proximal breakpoint of the inv (21) was located between two STSs, G51E07 and D21S215, the latter locus being consistent to the previous tentative mapping. After construction of a cosmid contig encompassing between the 2 markers, we have isolated a cosmid clone corresponding to the proximal breakpoint of the inversion. This breakpoint was located nearby a previously identified duplicated-region that is homologous to the sequence at 21q22.1. The isolated cosmid clone is useful for analysis of other TAM patients and for a search for a transcript at or flanking the breakpoint.