Gene therapy of urea cycle deficirncy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Ichiro  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10000986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Izumu  The University of Tokyo The Institute of Medical Science Laboratory of Molecular, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70158913)
INDO Yasuhiro  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Department of Hospital Assistant Professo, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40244131)
ENDO Fumio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Department of Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00176801)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGene therapy / Urea cycle / Ornithine transcarbamylase / Adenovirus vector / OTC欠損症 / CAGプロモーター / spf^<ash>マウス
Research Abstract
Ornithine transcarbamylase (OTC) deficiency, the most commom and severe inborn error of the urea cycle in humans, remains without adequate treatment, and ortality rates are high. Adenoviral vectors provide an efficient system for gene delivery, but there are problems, including toxicity. Efficient promoters that reduce the amount of vector required for treatment need to be developed. We constructed two recombinant adenoviral vectors, AdexCAGhOTC and AdexSRalphahOTC,which harbor the human OTC gene under transcriptional control of CAG (a modified chicken beta-actin promoter with CMV-IE enhancer) and SRalpha (the SV 40 early prommoter with the R segment and part of the U5 segment of the HTLV-1 LTR) , respectively. Each was tested in adult spf^<ash> mice, an animal model of human OTC deficiency, and in primary human hepatocytes with OTC deficiency. Spf^<ash> mice have a pronounced orotic aciduria as seen in humans. A complete recovery of hepatic OTC activity with minimal tissue damage was observed in these animals following the intravenous administration of AdexCAGhOTC alone. Western blot analysis confirmed hepatic OTC expression and normalization of orotic aciduria was evident for 60 days. Enzyme activities of primary human hepatocytes infected with AdexCAGhOTC were 10-40 times higher than those with AdexSRalphahOTC.Thus, the adenoviral vector with an efficient promoter such as CAG,can be given further considerartion for possible gene therapy in humans with OTC deficiency.