Project/Area Number |
06454617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Yoichi University of Tokyo, Dept.of Transfusion Medicine, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (30010474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Koki Okinaka Memorial Institution Dept.of Medicine, Derector, 主任研究員 (50171484)
MAEJIMA Masamoto University of Tokyo, Dept.of Transfusion Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(病), 助手 (10251307)
KUWATA Shoji University of Tokyo, Dept.of Transfusion Medicine, Instructor, 医学部(病), 助手 (00241993)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Platelet Allo-antigen / Platelet Allo-antibody / Platelet Transfusion / Neonatal Alliommune Thrombocytopenia / 血小板型(HPA) / 新生児血小板減少症柴斑病 / 血小板輸血不応答 |
Research Abstract |
1) We were unable to detect Mo^a, Sr^a or Va^a antigens among Japanese using our platelet-panel. In contrast, about 5% (15/314) were found to be Tu^a positive. 2) We have experienced 29 cases of NAIT (Neonatal Alloimmune Thrombocytopenia) : 20 cases due to anti-HPA-4b (YuK^a) antibodies, 3 cases due to anti-HPA-4a (Yuk^b), 5 cases due to anti-HPA-3a (Bak^a) and 1 case due to anti-HPA-5b (Br^a). Among them 3 cases were complicated with intracranial hemorrhage. 3) By screening a large number of samples, we found that anti-HPA-2b (Sib^a) playd an important role in the case of platelet transfusion refractoriness. 4) The MPHA (mixed passive hemagglutination) method was developed about 15 years ago as a simple and sensitive test for the detection of anti-platelet antibodies. It has been refined now. Using 5% sucrose, the platelet-fixed plate can be kept frozen (below-40 C) without loss of reactivities for more than a year. Thus, MPHA should be employed as the routine test in any lab in the hospital for the detection of platelet allo-antibodies.