A Study of the Development of a Support Program for Patients Who, After Being Informed of Having Cancer, Were Now Living with Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Misako  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50035333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Kiminobu  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90181883)
NAKAGAWA Masako  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70266211)
MINAMIKAWA Masako  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10255961)
SUZUKI Kumi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60226503)
KOMATSU Hiroko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60158300)
日野原 重明  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70054575)
渡邊 真弓  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80201234)
田村 正枝  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (30155270)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCancer Patients / Informed of Having Cancer / Living with Cancer / Support Program / がん / ストレス・コーピング / 危機
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a systematic support program to assist patients who, after being informed of having cancer, were now living with cancer to improve their Quality of Life (QOL) . In our study in 1994, in order to obtain basic data, interviews were conducted with patients and their families after being informed of having cancer. Questions were asked regarding their difficulties and needs relating to being informed of having cancer. As a results, it was found that in order to accept the fact that they had cancer, based on information from medical practioners and their past experience, many patients had been making the effort to find reasons to accept their disease and the cancer therapy. Through this, it was also revealed that they had accepted cancer the diagnosis of cancer, were trying to alleviate fear of death and find out hope to live.
In our study in 1995, based on the basic data and literature review, a program, "I Can Relax" was developed and the validity/pr … More actical usefulness of the program was verified. The subjects were patients who were interviewed between 2 months and 1 year after receiving a diagnosis of cancer. The focus of the program was on knowledge of cancer and its therapy, ways to maintain psychosomatic stability, and methods to cope with problems in everyday life. The program was presented five times using lectures, group works, and practical training. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the program, a comparison was made between the program participating group (25 cases) and the control group (22 cases) as to the level of anxiety, QOLindex, coping mechanisms, and changed patterns of thinking. Results showed significant differences (p<0.01) in the level of anxiety and in one part of the QOL index, demonstrating the positive effect of the program on the participating group. Most of the program-participating group stated that the program was significantly useful, especially the focus on "obtained knowledge", "mental relaxation", and "the ways of thinking and living".
These results suggest that the program, "I Can Relax", was very useful in the support of psychosomatic stability in patients who had been informed of having cancer. Less