Studies on the Safety of Patients Wearing a Brace in Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoko  Collage of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80153881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOHINO Setsuko  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistan, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (80269779)
FUJITA Junko  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistan, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (00259433)
TOME Masayo  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Assistan, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20259435)
HORII Tazuko  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (40259429)
KIMURA Misaka  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Professo, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90150573)
滝下 幸栄  京都府立医科大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (10259434)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBrace / Halo-vest / Frame-Corset / Philadelphia Brace / Locomtive movements / Squatting / Kinetic analysis / Surface EMG / フィラデルフィア・カラー / ハローベスト / 日常生活動作
Research Abstract
In this series of studies, instability of locomotive movements was evaluated by 1) a fact-finding study in patients wearing braces, 2) a kinetic sutudy in healthy females, and 3) a kinetic sutudy in patients (case study) to obtain data about the safety of assistance in locomotion of patients wearing braces. We selected squatting down and standing up movements as representive locomotive movements and analyzed these motions with and without a halo-vest, philadelphia brace, and frame-corset using a three-dimensional motion analysis system and surface electromyograms (integrated electromyograms, IEMG).
1) In the fact-finding study, squatting down and standing up movements tended to be unstable in patients wearing a halo-vest, and they held on the bed fence for these movements.
2)In the kinetic sutudy in healthy females, lateral shifts of the center of gravity were significantly greater with a halo-vest or philadelphia brace on, but vertical and anteroposterior shifts were not different. Howe … More ver, anterosterior shifts of the center of gravity were significantly greater with than without a frame-corset on, but no difference was observed in vertical or lateral shift. The maximum angle of knee flexion was greater with a corset on or with a corset on and holding the bed fence than without a corset on. In IEMG of thigh muscles, activities were smaller with than without a cervical or lumbar brace on.
3)In the case study, lateral shifts of the center of gravity increased, and vertical and anteroposterior shifts decreased, when the patients wore a cervical and lumbar brace on.
These findings suggest that cervical and lumbar braces immobiliza the trunk, prevent squatting down and standing up movements with natural use of thigh muscles, and make the movements unstable and that the patients maintain the balance in these movements by more extensively adjusting the position of the center of qravity. In the patients, vertical and anteroposterior shifts of the center of gravity were reduce, because they moved more cautiously after operation. We intend to continue these studies in a larger number of subjects and to evaluate effects of new braces as well as effects of braces on other movements. Less