Project/Area Number |
06454622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | NARA Women s University |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Takuko NARA Women s University, Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60031663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Hiroko NARA Women s University, Human Life and Environment, Assistant, 生活環境学部, 助手 (90186437)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Thermal environment and sleep / Sleep and body movement / Bed mattres and sleep / Bed mattres and body pressure / 皮膚温 / 体動 / 睡眠と体動 / 睡眠と寝具 / 寝具と体圧分布 / 体動発現機序 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influences of the kinds of bed mattresses at the thermal environmental conditions of bedroom The experiments were carried out in a climatic chamber changed at three thermal conditions (temperatures and humidities ; low (13゚C,50%), middle (20゚C,60%) and high (29゚C,70%)). Three kinds of bed mattres (sprinng, water and jel) were used for the test materials.. On the first step, the changes of relative humidities and temperatures in bed, the pressures upon the body and the physiological reactions were measured during the subjects lied on the back or side. The second step, were measured during all night sleepinng. The results were as follows ; 1.The pressure values around of the shoulder back and buttocs keeps large but subjective senses are strong at the waist.. 2.Many body movements during all night sleeping are observed on the spring mattres but a few on the water and jel mattres. There are find the correlation between the elasticities of mattres and the body movements during all night sleeping. 3.Temperatures in the bed don't differ with mattreses, while high humidities in the bed are observed with water and jel mattreses at each ambient temperatures.