Sutadies on correlation between diet and incidence of atheroscleross and thrombosis in the fishing and farm inbabitants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionSUGIYAMA JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Kazuko  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90065011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takayasu  Ise Keio Hospital, Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 伊勢慶応病院・内科, 講師 (10166712)
IIZUKA Yshie  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Life Studies, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (50257573)
YAMANAKA Midori  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Life Studies, Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (60139962)
YAMASHITA Kanahe  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Life Studies, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40080113)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / thrombosis / unsaturated acid n-6 / n-3 ratio / plasma V.E. / diet of fishing and farm inhabitants / oleic acid / circulatory diseases / plasma fatty acid / 血漿トコフェロール / 動脈硬化指数 / 食事と血液流動性 / 魚食と血漿脂肪酸 / 魚食と動脈硬化 / 魚食と頚動脈エコー / 魚食と大動脈脈波速度 / 魚食と頸動脈エコー / 血小板凝集能 / 血漿脂質中の脂肪酸組成 / 血液の流動性 / 血液中の活性酸素 / 血漿中のトコフェロール / 頚動脈エコーIMT / 大動脈脈波速度PWV / 血液マイクロレオロジー測定装置
Research Abstract
To clucidate correlation between diet and incidence of circulatory diseascs such as atherosclerosis and thrombosis, a comparative epidemiological investigations were undertaken on 283 inhabitants in the fishing island and 197 inhabitants in the mountain side farm villages in Mic prefecture, under colaboration of researcbers in the fields of food chemistry, nutrition and circulatory disease.
In the age corrected circulatory disease prevalence rates, the fishing inhabitants showed apparently lower incidence than the farm inhabitants in ischemic heart discases and cerebrovascular diseases, and also seemed to prevent atheroscleosis estimated by measuring carotid echo and aorta pulse wave velocity.
Pallarcl investigations on diet and blood state of the inhabitants in both villages indicated that the fishing inhabitants showed apparently higher levels in both n-3 and n-6 unsaturated fatty acids than the farm inhabitants, thougt not so much difference in the ratio of n-6/n-3 between them. The fact that high n-3 fatty acid level in the fishing inbabitants is probably due to abundant intake of fishes such as sardine and mackerel, and that of high n-6 fatty acid level may caused by much intake of cereal foods in the fishing village. While, in the case of oleic acid content in plasma, the fishing inhabitants show ed somewhat lower level than the farm inhabitants.
It is also noted that vitamin E content in plasma of the fishing inhabitants was mostly retained a nomal level, they were usually intake much fish unsaturated fatty acids, and this fact was different from the result of animal experimental test in which much intake of unsaturated fatty acid caused V.E.deficiency.