Effects of altitude training on respirocirculatory and endocrine responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASANO Katsumi  Inst.of Health and Sport Sceinces, University of Tsukuba Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (30015911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takeo  Inst.of Health and Sport Sceinces, University of Tsukuba Ass.Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (80091817)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshypobaric hypoxia / NIRS / SaO_2-StO_2 / maximal exercise / endocrine response / altitude training / 近赤外分光法 / 低圧低酸素環境 / 有気的作業能 / 動脈血酸素飽和度(SaO_2) / 組織酸素飽和度(StO_2) / SaO_2-StO_2較差 / 酸化ヘモグロビン / 還元ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
1) Effect of acute hyprobaric hypoxia on the oxidative dynamic response in skeletal muscle during maximal exercise :
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the effect of acute hypobaric hypoxia on the oxidative dynamic response in leg muscle during maximal exercise. Subjects were five Japanese boys elite soccer playrs aged 15-16 years and nine university long distance runners aged 20-21 years. They worked incremental maximal cycling and running at sea level and in a hypobaric simulator (20゚C,2000m, 3000m) on another day. Oxidative metabolism in M.vastus lateralis were measured by tissue SO_2・Hb monitor (PSA-III,Biomedical Science, Japan). StO_2 : Athough resting value indicates average 70% at both, during exercise at 3000m altitude it shows a sharply decrease from average 70% to 60% at exhaustion, while it indicates a gradual decrease from 70% to 65% at sea level. It might be concluded that acute hypobaric hypoxia caused a sharply decrease of tissue oxygen saturation during maximal e … More xercise, however, it will be compensated by the increase of SaO_2-StO_2 with the enhancement of blood flow (tHb), although oxygen extraction during maximal is unable to enhance at acute hypobaric hypoxia.
2) Effect of simulated altitude training at 6000m on endocrine responses at rest and during exercise at 6000m :
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effect of intermittent altitude training on response of endocrine at rest and during exercise under hypobaric hypoxia simulated at 6000m. Two male subjects, elite climbed aged 35 years who had arrived over 7000m altitude, and beginner climber age 27 years who had climber only in domestic mountains, trained in the hypobaric simulator for 8 times during 3.5 months. Training intensity was 30min pedaling exercise of 40% VO2max under normoxia and 6000m simulated altitude. Beginner climber showed remarkable increase of blood ACTH,ADH,aldosterone, and PRA after exercise at the first training session, which tended to decrease as training progress. On the other hand, elite climber showed almost no change of these hormones after exercise during all training sessions. It might be concluded that intermittent altitude training cause the attenuation of stress and antidiuretic responses during exercise under hypobaric hypoxia for beginner climber and that elite climber should acquire attenuated responses of those hormones as a result of experience of severe hypoxia during acutal mountaineering. Less