Longitudinal study of aerobic work capacity of boys and girls aged 4 to 15.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kando  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60023628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Norio  Mie University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10126998)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGrowth & Development / Maximum Oxygen Upt3ke / Longitudinal Study / 運動能力の発達 / 幼児 / 中学生の体力
Research Abstract
There are few data concerning of the development of aerobic work capacity for boys and girls based on a longitudinal study.
This study was intended to investigate the relationship between physical growth and physical fitness, and the effect of physical activities on boys and girls aged 4 to 15 years, based on a logitudinal measurement. The first measurement started in 1983,1984 and 1985 for 4 years old boys and girls who were preschool children. The measurement was continued in once or twice in a year until 1996. In the measurement in 1994-1996, longitudinal data over 10 years were obtained for 64 boys and 48 girls, who were students of a junior high school attached to Mie University.
The meaurement was carried out on body size (22 items), handgrip strength, back strength, vertical jump, standing bent over, standing broad jump, broad jump with one step approach, 5 steps jump, schuttle run, anaerobic power exerted by maximum bicycle pedalling and maximum aerobic power. Maximum aerobic power was measured during running on a motor driven treadmill, using Douglas bag method.
Individual data for 40 boys and girls were illustrated on the report of this study. It is planning to publish all individual data as a data book related to this study. In most cases, the development of maximum aerobic power at the age of 4 to 15 years is closely related to a growth pattern of body height. At the stage of growth spurt, individual differnce become greater, especially in the age of junior high scnool. Some children did not show the development of maximum aerobic power related to a growth of body height. The total number of subjects in this study was 1,216 boys and 1,102 girls in the period of 1983 to 1996.