Gaze control of sports playrs and the possibility of improvement by training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takeshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (30029459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tomoyuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康体育部, 助手 (00209503)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgaze saccade / eye movement / VOR / neural integrator / ゲイズ・サッケード / 視線サッケード / 眼-頭協調運動 / 視線角速度 / 前庭性動眼反射 / VORゲイン / スポーツと視覚
Research Abstract
The project has focused on the differences between sports playrs and ordinary people of gaze velocity and gaze accuracy while he/she is making a saccade to a visual target with a head turning. First, gaze velocity was measured with various angular velocities of the head on 9 subjects, 4 of them are playrs of various sports in which quick and accurate gaze control is frequently required, while other 5 are ordinary people. (1) Gaze velocity proved to increase in accordance with the increase of head velocity, which confirmed Guitton's and Pelisson's reports. Dependency of the gaze velocity on the head velocity was attributed to the gain reduction of VOR during a gaze saccade was performed. VOR gain during a gaze saccade was measured. On all of the 9 subjects, VOR gain reduction was observed, which was ranging 0.4-0.7. VOR gain was observed to decrease to roughly the same extent as the head velocity varied in the range faster than 100 deg/sec.
Second, accuracy of gaze to a visual target while the subject was passively turned in total darkness. Subjects were turned to the right or to the left up to 360 deg. They were asked to gaze at the nearest land mark, which was put surrounding the subject on every 30 deg. after they were rotated on the chair in the dark. The positions the subject looked at in the dark was accurately proportional to the physical angle of the head turning. It was proved that the brain can know the physical angle of head rotation through the vestibular signal, which is regarded as a velocity sensor of head rotation. VOR gain was artificially raised and lowered by means of special goggles and sustained rotatory stimulus. The perceived angle of head rotation was dependent on the VOR gain artificially manipulated. Thus, that the brain has an integrator which converts head velocity signal from the semicircular canal to position signal, and that the integrator input is subjected to the gain adjustment of VOR.