Project/Area Number |
06454631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Mikio KYUSYU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,PROFESSOR., 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAMURA Shigemi KYUSYU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSISTANT., 健康科学センター, 助手 (80216796)
HASHIMOTO Kimio KYUSYU UNIV., INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCLENCE,PROFESSOR., 健康科学センター, 教授 (90106047)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Athletes / Psychological Skill / Support System / Mental Training / Psychological Competitive Ability / メンタルトレーニング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to consider of support system of psychological competitive skill for athletes. Especially, we developed a diagnostic methods for athletes' psychological competitive abitity as a trait and psychological states before and during competition. The results were summarized as follows : 1.Diagnostic method for psychologicaal competitive ability The DIPCA.2 Inventory was develope to diagnose athletes' psychological competitive abilies as a trait. The DIPCA was given to the subjects during the period of December 18th to 24th, 1993. Subjects were 118 male judo playrs selected for the 1993 world championship by the All Japan Judo Federation. These results lead us to the conclusion that psychological aspects must be strengthened with emphasis placed on training for improved ability to relax, self discipline and decisiveness, and that more research be done regarding the concept of cooperation. 2.Diagnostic methods corresponding to each situation are necessary to analyze the psychological traits of athletes. The Diagnostic Inventory for Psychological Competitive Ability is effective to know their 'traits.' The Survey on Psychological State before Competition and the Survey on Psychological State during Competition are essential to understand their 'states.' In the future, we would like to conduct further positive research and establish appropriate diagnostic methods.