Effect of acute exercise on oxidative DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Satoshi  Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10158983)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsExercise / Oxidative stress / DNA damage / 8-hydroxydeoxy-guanosine / 20kmランニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of acute exhaustive exercise on urinary excretion of 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) as a biomarker of oxidative DNA damage in trained and untrained men. Eleven male college long distance runners and six male untrained college students volunteered to participate. Each subjects respectively performed an incremental exercise test to exhaustion by the treadmill or bicycle ergometer. Urine was collected in 1-3 days before and after the exercise. Urinary 8-OHdG was analyzed by HPLC-ECD.Urinary 8-OHdG excretion levels was unchanged in 1-3 days after the acute exercise test. However, urinary 8-OHdG excretion in untrained was higher than that in trained in 1 day before the exercise. Another study was to determine whether 20 Km running have greater urinary excretion of 8-OHdG in long distance runners. Urinary 8-OHdG excretion (nmol/g/creatinine/day) was unchanged between 3 days before and after 20 Km running. These results indicate that the acute exercise to exhaustion and 20 Km running do not influence urinary excretion of 8-OHdG as a biomarker of oxidative DNA damage.