An eleven-year follow-up study on renal tubular dysfunction and mortality in residents of a cadmium-polluted area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Minoru  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 教授 (50045382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Terutaka  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
AOSHIMA Keiko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20126501)
TERANISHI Hidetoyo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115184)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCadmium / Pollution in soils / Restoration of land / Renal tubular dysfunction / beta_2-microglobulin / Risk assessment / alpha_1-microglobulin / Itai-itai disease / β_<2->マイクログロブリン
Research Abstract
1.A follow-up study on mortality for 11 years was carried out on 341 inhabitants of the cadmium (Cd) -polluted Jinzu River basin (B-L) and on 69 inhabitants of the two adjacent reference districts (A and M) in Toyama prefecture, Japan. All female inhabitants of the target areas of A-G whose year of birth was between 1918 and 1927, and of the areas of H-M whose year of birth between 1914 and 1929 were followed from January 1983 to March 1994 and from May 1984 to March 1995, respectively. Increases of SMRs according to all causes of death in the inhabitants of districts of B-G and H-L were found compared with those of the reference districts (A and M) or the overall female population in Toyama.
2.(1) The means of urinary excretions of beta_2-microglobulin, alpha_1-microglobulin, glucose and total protein in inhabitants of districts of B-G and H-L in 1994 or 1995 were significantly higher than those detected in 1983 or 1984, respectively. No significant changes were found in inhabitants of areas of A and M for 11 years. These results showed that renal tubular dysfunction caused by environmental Cd was developed in inhabitants of the Jinzu River basin.
(2) Prevalence of renal tubular dysfunction was increased in the districts of B-G and H-L during the observation periods. Nine new cases were found in the district of B-G and 26 in H-L districts for 11 years, amounting to an incidence was 16% in B-G and 30% in H-L,respectively. No significant correlation was found between incidence of renal tubular dysfunction and the degree of restoration of paddy fields by covering with nonpolluted soil in each B-L district.