Regulation of gene expression by active oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEI Shuji  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60093340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Qiu-mei  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00260604)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRedox / SoxRS / Thioredoxin / Active oxygen species / DNA repair / Signal transfer / Oxidative stress / Gene expression / soi遺伝子 / 活性酵素 / mutM遺伝子 / soxRSレギュロン / スーパーオキサイド
Research Abstract
The ability of Escherichia coli thioredoxin and thioredoxin reductase was examined with respect to protect the cells against hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2) and super-oxide-generating agents. In late stationary phase, thioredoxin-and thioredoxin reductase-deficient mutant, trxA and trxB,respectively, exhibited increased sensitivity to these oxidizing agents compared with wild-type strain. Exponentially growing cells of trxA mutant was also more sensitive to H_2O_2 than wild-type strain. On the other hand, trxB mutant in exponentially growing phase acquired resistance to H_2O_2 over the level of wild-type strain. Catalase-hydroperoxidase I (HPI), encoded by the katG,is known to be the major defense enzyme against peroxides and inducible by H_2O_2. We examined the level of HPI expression in trxA and trxB mutants after treatment with H_2O_2. Interestingly, the trxB mutation stimulated the expression of katG : : lacZ fusion gene, while the trxA reduced. These results suggested that thioredoxin protects E.coli cells against H_2O_2 by at least two different mechanisms, by serving as a radical scavenger in its reduced form and by stimulating the induction of HPI in its oxidized form.