Construction of High-Rate Anaerobic Process in Treating Aromatic Compounds-Containing Wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOIKE Tatsuya  Tohoku university, Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Osamu  Tohoku university, Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90271882)
MIYAHARA Takashi  Tohoku university, Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70239432)
LI Yu-you  Tohoku university, Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30201106)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnaerobic treatment / Aromatic compounds / Phenol / Inhibition / Degradation / Methane production / Kinetics / Metabolites / メタン発酵 / 酢酸 / 安息香酸 / 阻害影響 / メタン生成活性
Research Abstract
The inhibitory effects of six kinds of aromatic compounds (benzoate, phenol, catechol, resorcinol, hydroquinone, phloroglucinol) on the acetotrophic methanogenesis were investigated by batch anaerobic toxicity assays. Concomitantly, the degradation characteristics and metabolic pathway were clarified by batch anaerobic toxicity assays using anaerobic sludge acclimatized to phenol. Based on the results, the following conclusions can be made :
1)The relative methanogenic activity remaining after addition of aromatic compounds decreased with an increase in the concentration of all aromatic compounds tested. The concentrations (IC_<50>) of benzoic acid, phenol, catechol, resorcinol, hydroquinone and phloroglucinol resulting in 50% inhibition of methanogenic activity were 49.2,18.6,22.7,27.7,40.0, and 51.6 mmol/L,respectively.
2)For all the phenolic compounds tested, a good correlationship between their inhibition effect and hydrophobicity was observed, and the logarithm of the octanol/water partition coefficient (logP), an indicator of hydrophobicity, was found to be correlated with the inhibition of methanogenic activity, according to the following equation : logIC_<50>=-0.283 logP+1.68 (n=5, r^2=0.953)
3)The effect of phenol on the anaerobic degradation rate of phenol was represented by Haldan equation. The values of k, K_s and K_i as kinetic parameter were 0.096hr^<-1>,1128mg/L and 188mg/L,respectively. Phenol was metabolized primarily into transformed into benzoate. Benzoate was further converted to fatty acids which are subsequently mineralized to acetate and hydrogen. Benzoate and acetate were major metabolites of anaerobic degradation of phenol.