Molecular Mechanism of Energy Transduction and regulation of Monovalent cation Pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028204)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRegulation / Na, K-ATPase / H,K-ATPase / Phosphorylation / キナーゼ / 胃壁H^+ポンプ / ATPase / 脱リン酸化 / カルシウムイオン / Na^+ポンプ / P型ポンプ / エネルギー変換 / ナトリウムポンプ / H+ポンプ / 構造変化 / タンパクキナーゼ / フォスファターゼ / チロシンキナーゼ / Na^+,K^+-ATPase / H^+,K^+-ATPase / イオン輸送ポンプ / プロトンポンプ
Research Abstract
When pig stomach membrance H,K-ATPase preparations were incubated with ^^<32>ATP,Mg^<2+> and Ca^<2+>, reversible phosphorylation of specific Tyr and Ser residues in the N-terminal alpha-chain of H,K-ATPase occurred without any detectable phosphorylation in other regions of the chain. Amino acid sequence analysis of purified peptides and others showed a sequential phosphorylation of Tyr-10 and Tyr-7 and sub muM Ca^<2+> activated phosphorylation of Ser-27. The apparent molecular weight of a detergent solubilized Tyr-kinase was estimated to be around 50 kDa by a gel filtration column and the kinase activity detected on a gel band after renaturation. The Ser-kinase present was suggested to be a conventional PKC.H,K-ATPase preparations phosphorylated fusion proteins consised of maltose binding protein and a peptide portion of the alpha-chain from Gly-2 to Gln-111. These data and others suggested that N-terminal cytosolic domain is sufficient for phosphorylation by endogenous Tyr-kinase and PKC in the membrane H,K-ATPase preparations.