Structure and function of a new plant growth substance, lepidimoide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koji  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (70094167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kensuke  Osaka Pref.Univ., Coll.Integ.arts and Sci., Associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10209942)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsallelopathy / lepidimoide / structure-activity relationships / growth-promotion / senescence / chlorophyll biosynthesis / abscission / 生理活性物質 / 種子分泌物 / 植物成長促進
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied about the structure and function of a new allelopathic substance, lepidimoide at four other aspects. The results of this research are demonstrated as follows.
1) The occurrence in the plant kingdom of the allelopathic substance, lepidimoide, was studied. Lepidimoide is widespread in the exudates from all plant species studied (24 species).
2) The structure-activity relationship of lepidimoide and its analogues was investigated by means of Amaranthus hypocotyl elongation test. The structural requirements of lepidimoide for plant growth-promoting activities are the uronic acid derivatives on the alpha, beta-unsaturated carboxylate bonded to the rhamnose through an alpha-glucoside linkage and a double bond in the C-4,5 position in uronic acid.
3) The contents of lepidimoide in the germinating seeds and their exudates were determined by HPLC and bioassay analysis during the germination period. The exudation of lepidimoide from germinating seeds began within 6 hr after imbibition and exuded lepidimoide degraded and/or metabolized within 4 days. Furthermore, a part of exuded lepidimoide was newly synthesized after imbibition.
4) The effects of lepidimoide were studied on some physiological phenomena. Lepidimoide shows the effect for chlorophyll and 5-aminolevulinic acid synthesis and inhibition of aging (e.g.senescence or abscission).