STUDIES ON ACTIVATION MECHANISM AND STRUCTURE OF PHOSPHOLIPASE D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KANAHO Yasunori  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF LIFE SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (00214437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsunobu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF NEUROSCIENCE,NCNP DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL DISORDER RESEARCH S, 疾病研究室, 主任研究員 (40183850)
仁科 博史  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助手 (60212122)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhospholipase D / Small G protein / ADP-ribosylation factor / RhoA / C3 Exoenzyme / Calmodulin / Rabbit peritoneal neutrophils / ADP-ribosylation / 情報伝達 / 膜透過性細胞 / GTP結合タンパク質 / カルシュウム
Research Abstract
[I] Activation mechanism of phospholipase D : A low mocelcular weight GTP-binding protein (small G protein), ADP-ribosylation factor (ARF), has recently been identified as a phospholipase D (PLD) activator. We found that the calcium-binding protein, Calmodulin (CaM), also sctivates PLD in the streptolysin O-permeabilized, cytosol-depleted rabbit peritoneal neutrophils. Furthermore, it was found that CaM and ARF synergistically activate PLD when they are simulteneously reconstituted with the permeabilized neutrophils.
We also demonstrated that RhoA,which is a member of small G protein superfamily and specificaly ADP-ribosylated by Clostridium botulinum C3 exoenzyme, activates the ARF-sensitive PLD partially purified rat brain membrane fraction. RhoA and ARF again synergistically activated the PLD.Furthermore, it was suggested that the post-translational modification of RhoA (gelanylgelanylation) is required for the ability of RhoA to activate the PLD.
In addition to the protein activators of PLD described above, phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP_2) is identified as a cofactor for the small G protein activation of PLD in vitro. Several lines of evidence suggested that PLD translocates to phospholipid vesicles containing PIP_2 and the PLD substrate (phosphatidylcholine), due to the specific interaction with PIP_2, then is activated by the small G proteins on the vesicles, thereby hydrolyzing phosphatidylcholine.
[II] Purification of phospholipase D and its cDNA cloning : We are trying to highly purify PLD from rat or rabbit brain membrane fraction. At present, however, PLD is partially purified from rat brain membranes.
Recently, cDNA of the ARF-sensitive PLD has been cloned from HeLa cells by Hommand et al. We are investigating whether or not there exist PLD isozymes by using cDNA of the ARF-sensitive PLD as a probe.