Signaling for cell growth regulation and function of heterotrimeric G protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  TOKYO INST.OF TECHNOL,DEPT.BIOSCI.& BIOTECH., ASSOC.PROF., 生命理工学部・寄附講座客員助教授 (10183005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Norikazu  TOKYO INST.OF TECHNOL,DEPT.BIOSCI.& BIOTECH., RES.ASSOC., 生命理工学部, 寄附講座教員 (90212232)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCell Growth / Signal Transduction / G Protein / MAP Kinase / βγサブユニット
Research Abstract
Heterotrimeric GTP-binding proteins (G proteins) are composed of alpha, beta, and gamma subunits, and transduce a variety of signals from seven transmembrane receptors to effector molecules. Although it was known that cell growth is regulated by the G protein-mediated signals, the molecular mechanism of the intracellular signal transduction remains unclear. In this study, we attempted to clarify the relationship of the G protein-mediated signaling and the Ras・MAP kinase cascade using transient transfection of G protein subunits into HEK 293 cells. By measuring MAP kinase activity, we found that G protein betagamma subunit function as a signal transducer in the signaling from receptors, and the betagamma subunit activates Ras. Moreover, mutation analysis suggested that the C-terminal 2 amino acids of G protein beta subunit are required for association with G protein gamma subunit, and the C-terminal region of the beta subunit participates differentially in the signaling for MAPK/ERK and JNK/SAPK activations in the cells. Further biological studies using the mutants of G protein beta subunit should throw more light on the role of G proteins in the signaling for cell growth regulation.