Molecular Anatomy of RNA Polymerase : Mapping of Transcription Factor Contact Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Akira  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Molecular Genetics, Professor, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (80019869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Nobuyuki  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant Prof, 分子遺伝研究系, 助手 (90173434)
山岸 正裕  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 助手 (00220252)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRNA polymerase / Transcription factor / Transcription regulation / Molecular assembly / Protein structure / Transcription signal / Protein-protein communication / 転写調節 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子解剖 / 遺伝解析 / 蛋白-蛋白相互作用 / 蛋白-DNA相互作用 / 構造機能相関
Research Abstract
RNA polymerase with the catalytic activity of RNA synthesis plays a Key role in gene transcription. Swiching of the global pattern of transcription takes place by modulating the promoter selectivity of RNA polymerase after interaction with various trans-acting protein and nucleotide factors. In order to understand the molecular mechaninism of promoter selectivity control of RNA polymerase, we have carried out a systematic mapping of the transcription factor contact sites on RNA polymerase. For this purpose, we reconstituted mutant E.coli RNA polymerases consisting of deletion, insertion or amino acid substitution mutant subunits and examined their responses to various transcription factors. Results indicated that : (i) the molecular contact between RNA polymerase and transcription factors involves narrow regions of about 10 amino acid residues on each component ; (ii) the contact sites are clustered on a short segment of each subunit, i.e., class-I factors on the C-terminal domain of alpha subunit and class-II factors on the C-terminal domain of sigma subunit ; and (iii) both protein factors and DNA enhancer signals interact with the same protein surface of RNA polymerase subunits as analyzed by NMR.The same line of studies has been initiated for mapping of protein-protein contact sites on RNA polymerase II from fission yeast S.pombe and on RNA polymerase from influenza viruses.