Genetic analysis for learning and instinctive behaviors by gene targeting mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research Institution(National Institute of Physiological Sciences) Okazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takeshi  NIPS,Lab.of Neurobiology & Behavior Genetics, Assistant Professor, 生理学研究所, 助手 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGene targeting / Fyn / NMDA / Emotion / RNP / GABA / Seizure / behavior / ピューロマイシン / 行動 / ターゲティング / チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
The mammalian nervous system constitutes an enormous neural network and regulates various behaviors such as locomotion, sense, recognition, emotion, memory and learning. The question is how these neural networks are systematically formed during development and how they regulate behaviors. Fyn is a member of the Src family kinases, a non-receptor-type tyrosine kinase and its deficiencies causes impairments of spatial learning in mice. In this reserch project, firstly we have confirmed that gene disruption of Fyn causes several other behavioral abnormalities. They have suckling problem and higher fear-response scores in the novelty preferance and passive avoidance tests, exhibit stronger light aversion in the light-dark choice test, and are hyperresponsive to fear-inducing environments and to acoustically primed audiogenic seizures. Anatomical defects in the neural cell layr of the hippocampal formation and in the glomeruli of the olfactory bulb were also observed in the mutants. Thus, t … More he Fyn signaling pathway should offer insights into the morphological, electrophysiological, and behavioral events in the mammalian nervous system. Second we focused to molecular function of Fyn during brain formation and on several behavior formation. We examined the susceptibility to seizures induced by various convulsive drugs, including, pentylenetetrazol, picrotoxin, bicuculline, kainic acid, N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) and strychine. Fyn-deficient mice were significantly more likely to show myoclonic convulsions, when pentylenetetrazol, picrotoxin, bicuculline, kainic acid, or NMDA were administered. On the other hand, no difference in seizure susceptibility was found in Fyn-deficient mice, when strychinine was administered. These results provide evidence of abnormal susceptibility to seizures induced by anti-GABAergic agents and agonists for central excitatory amino acids in Fyn-deficient mice. And we isolated five cDNA clones that directly associate with Fyn in neonatal mouse brain by using a two hybrid yeast system. Sequence analyzes revealed that three of them are previously reported molecules, SON,tctex-1 and hnRNP K,and two clones encode novel sequences. The hnRNP K has been reported to asssociate with Fyn. A full-length cDNA of novel clone 82 was obtained and its deduced amino acid sequence was homologous to the RNA-binding proteins. Isolation of many Fyn-binding molecules suggest that, in the mouse brain, Fyn mediates multiple signaling patheways by binding to multiple molecules and that some of these pathways play critical roles in determing a certain type of behavior. Third we newly producted gene-knocked out mice for NMDA receptor subtypes ; epsilon1, epsilon2, epsilon4, glutamate receptor ; delta2, and GAD65. These gene-dificient mice have impaired of spatial learning, defects of suckling behavior, reduced spontaneous activity, malformation of synapse and different susceptibility to seizure-induced drug, respectivelity. We think to be successful in Less