CHARACTERIZATION OF SENESCENCE GENES IN HUMAN CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKIHARA INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH (1995-1996)
The University of Tokyo (1994)
Principal Investigator
AYUSAWA Dai  KIHARA INSTITTE FOR BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (00142109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 利憲 (井手 利憲)  広島大学, 医学部, 教授 (60012746)
大石 道夫  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (00126004)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSENESCENCE / IMMORTALIZATION / GENE / CHROMOSOME 7 / GENE MAPPING / RADIATION HYBRID / 細部老化 / 細部不死化 / 細胞老化遺伝子 / 情報伝達 / 不死化細胞 / D群不死化細胞株 / cGMP-依存プロテインキナーゼ / シグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
We have undertaken the following two projects in a given time, and obtained several new findings that contribute understanding of cellular senescence and imnrotalization in human cells.
1. Identification of a senescence / immortalizing gene on human chromosome 7
We made a panel of G418-resistant radiation hybrid cells form mouse A7 cells containing human chromosome 7 tagged with pSV2neo. By analysis of FISH,chromosome transfer, and Alu PCR,we selected radiation hybrids that induce senescence in immortal cell lines assigned to genetic colmnplemenation D and have a very limited amount of human DNA.The human DNA was mapped to chromosome 7 to molecularly clone the senescence gene in a YAC vector.
2. Characterization of a signal transduction pathway in cellular senescence
Inhibitors of cGMP-dependent protein kinases was found to block senescence induced by heat inactivation of SV40T antigen in SV40T-transformed immortal human fibroblasts. Using one of such inhibitors as a ligand for affinity chromatography followed by Western blot analysis, we have found that a protein phosphatase was induced and dephosphorylation of specific proteins occurred. The mechanism of induction of the phosphatase and the proteins dephosphorylated were examined in vino and in vitro using specific inhibitors of phosphatases and antibodies.