Cyclin-dependent Kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIME Hitoshi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50251442)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCell cycle / D-type cyclins / Cdk4 / MO15 / Cdk inhibitory proteins / Contact inhibition / トランスジェニックマウス / 肝再生 / 抗BrdU抗体 / Cdk4トランスジェニックマウス / モノクロナール抗体 / サイクリンDとCdk4複合体酵素 / p27^<kip1>
Research Abstract
Cyclin-dependent kinase(Cdk)inhibitory proteins are involved in cell cycle arrest induced by antiproliferating factors or chemicals.High cell density also induces cell cycle arrest in which the genomic DNA is unreplicated, even in the presence of a mitotic dose of growth factors ; this is termed contact inhibition.Although the cell cycle of the rat fibroblast cell line, 3Y1, was arrested in quiescence by contact inhibition, the Cdk4 bound to its regulatory subunit, cyclin D1 or D3.However, these complexes were enzymatically inactive.Phosphorylation of the cyclin D1-bound Cdk4 by the Cdk-activating kinase could convert the inactive cyclin D1-Cdk4 complex into its active form in vitro, suggesting that threonine 172 of the Cdk4, of which phosphorylation is required for its activation, was in part unphosphorylated in contact-inhibited 3Y1 cells.Although MO15 was active in cell extracts prepared from the arrested 3Y1 cells, activation of bacterially produced Cdk4 in the cell extracts was inhibited.Removal of p27kip1 from the cell extracts allowed the MO15 holoenzyme to phosphorylate the Cdk4 and in turn activate it, indicating that p27kip1 plays a role in inhibiting the phosphorylation of Cdk4 by MO15 in the contact-inhibited 3Y1 cells.