Molecular mechanisms and function of apoptosis Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Sei-ichi  Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10142449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Daisuke  Science University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (90277278)
青木 一正  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10184029)
内海 文彰  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00256679)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsapoptpsis / DNA fragmentation / DNA endonuclease / DNase gamma / cell death / ネクローシス / DNA分断化 / ヌクレオソーム / DNaseγ / 胸腺細胞 / プログラム細胞死
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is a mechanism for eliminating unwanted cells from the cell community of multicellular organisms. Abnormalities in the regulation of apoptosis may play a part in the aetiology of cancer, autoimmune diseases, AIDS,degenerative nerve diseases and malformation. On of the hallmarks of apoptosis is the enzymatic cleavage of genomic DNA into nucleosomal oligomers. The identification of an endonuclease responsible for apoptosis might help to explain how this cell suiside is regulated and why DNA is cleaved. Here, we found that gamma type of DNase was retained in apoptptic rat thymocyte nuclei. The mode of DNA cleavage, 3'-hydroxyl (OH) /5'-phosphoryl (P) ends, by homogeneously purified DNase gamma (Mr=33kDa) and its Zn^<2+> sensitivity match those observed in apoptosis in thymocytes induced by irradiation or glucocorticoid treatment, indicating that this endonuclease is a central component of the thymic apoptosis machinery.