Studies on the ability of the centrosome to nucleate microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hikoichi  Japan Wamen's University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemical and Biological Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIYAMA Masaru  Shizuoka University, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Associate Profe, 農学部, 助教授 (60202206)
OSUMI Masako  Japan Wamen's University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemical and Biologi, 理学部, 教授 (60060646)
太田 邦史  理化学研究所, バイオデザイン研究グループ, 研究員 (90211789)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscentrosome / microtubules / tubulin / G protein / mitotic apparatus / aster formation / mitosis / sea urchin egg / 微小管形成中心 / 分裂装置 / ウニ卵 / G蛋白質 / 分裂中心
Research Abstract
(1) The mitotic apparatuses (MAs) were isolated from sea urchin eggs and the centrosomes were separated by chilling and homogenizing the MA suspension. Upon addition of tubulin purified from porcine brain, many asters were formed, GTP,GTP-gammaS,or GMP-PNP promoted the reconstruction of asters initiated from the isolated centrosomes. In contrast, GDP was found to inhibit the activity of the centrosome to nucleate microtubules.
(2) The regulatory mechanism of bound GTP*GDP interconversion in the G protein was suggested by the action of 45K/30K complex which was newly isolated by affinity chromatograpy using fixed anti-G protein antibody conjugated with the G protein. The complex was found to enhance the affinity of the G protein to GTP.
(3) Upon addition of the G protein to sperm axonemes, the entire surface of the axonemes was stained with anti-G protein antibody, suggesting that the C-terminal of alpha-tubulin is protruded from the microtubule wall. When the G protein fraction was incubated with the spem axoneme or tubulin dimer fraction and cross-linked with EDAC (a zero lenghth cross linker) followed by processing for SDS-PAGE,alpha-tubulin was found to be preferentially cross-linked with the G protein. The polarity of the spindle microtubules is such that the minus end is toward proximal. Therefore, the G protein will bind to alpha-tubulin at the centrosome.
(4) A model system fo the centrosome has newly established using latex beads (polystirene beads), G protein and tubulin. In the presence of GTP,latex beads were coated with the G protein fraction, followed by additon of brain tubulin. An aggregate of latex beads favored the formation of asters.