Studies on Regulatory Mechanisms of Developmental Neuronal Cell Death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Tatsuro  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.Sch.of Sci.Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80128131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀逸  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (90202431)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsApoptosis / Programd cell death / Calcium / ER / Molecular chaperone / Chromatin condeusation / c-fos / Superior servical gauglion / 分子シヤペロン / C-fos / 上頸神経節 / Ca2^+チャンネル / 細胞内Ca2^+ / 顆粒細胞 / BDNF / trkB
Research Abstract
We have shown previously that neuronal survival under depolarizing conditions correlates well with sustained levels of cytoplasmic free calcium ([Ca^<2+>]_i) in rat superior cervical ganglion (SCG) cells and cerebellar granule neurons. Moreover, developmental acquisition of trophic factor-independent survival is coincident with a gradual elevation of[Ca^<2+>]_i in SCG and sensory neurons. In contrast, when basal levels of[Ca^<2+>]_i in these neurons were decreased by treatment with an excessive dose of the Ca^<2+> chelator BAPATAAM,these neurons died following fragmentation of chromatin as visualized by fluorescent staining with bis-benzamide, a hallmark of apoptosis. Indeed, our Ca^<2+> set-point hypothesis predicts that a decrease in the level of cytoplasmic Ca^<2+> occurs during neuronal death following trophic factor withdrawal. In support of this, when SCG neurons were treated with 10-20 muM BAPTA-AM thus chelating the level of intracellular Ca^<2+>, they became resistant to NGF deprivation. Fura-2 measurements of[Ca^<2+>]_i also indicated a decrease in basal Ca^<2+> levels. Since there is evidence suggesting that NGF facilitates Ca^<2+>-dependent processes in these neurons, NGF deprivation causes a disruption of Ca^<2+> homeostasis in these neurons thus leading to the activation of neuronal apoptosis cascades.