Study on the mesenchymal factors regulating gene expression in the epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Sadao  Faculty of Science, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011591)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschicken embryo / digestive tract / epithelial-mesenchymal interactions / transcription factors / induction / gene expression / growth factors / 上皮-間充織相互作用 / 形態形成 / コラーゲン / ペプシノゲン / 消化管上皮 / 消化管間充織 / ペプシノゲン遺伝子 / 組織間相互作用 / 発現調節領域
Research Abstract
We have investigated the molecular nature of mesenchymal factors regulating the gene expression in the epithelilal cells during the development of the digestive tract in the chikcen embryo. First we cleary demonstrated that the differentiation and morphogenesis of the epithelium of the digestive organs are regulated by some factors of the mesenchyme. At the same time the ability to respond to such action of the mesenchyme resided in the epithelium is definitively important. The regional difference of the epithelial responsiveness seemed to be related to the expression patterns of several genes encoding transcriptional factors and sonic hedgehog (morphogen). These genes may define the regional characters. The expreimental embryological methods revealed that the expression of these genes is also under regulation of the mesenchyme. For example, CdxA,which is expressed solely in the posterior gut epithelium is induced in the anterior gut epithelium by the mesenchyme of the intestine. As for the molecular nature of the mesenchymal influences, we postulated that some growth factors are involved in the induction. Especially, bone morphogenetic proteins are very plausible candidates, since the genes encoding these proteins are expressed in the regions which has strong inducing avtivity at the developmental stages relevant to the induction. These results altogether indicate the importance of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions in the organogenesis and give us the valuable information on the molecular mechanisms of the interactions.