Molecular architecture and construction of the egg envelope in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Sophia University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Kenjiro  Fac. Sci. Tech., Sophia Univ., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50011474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 健二  上智大学, 生命科学研究所, 特別研究員
YASUMASU Shigeki  Life Science, Inst., Sophia Univ., Assist., 生命科学研究所, 助手 (00222357)
IUCHI I  Fac. Sci. Tech., Sophia Univ., Assoc. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10011694)
MURATA K  Life Science, Inst., Sophia Univ., JSPS Res., Fellow
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEgg envelope (Egg membrane) / Fish egg / Egg envelope subunit / SF substances / Hatching enzyme / Chorion hardening / 卵膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
The results of the research performed under the title described above are summarized as follows :
(1) To analyze the structure of the egg envelope subunits by clarifying the structure of the precursor proteins of the subunits, we have cloned and analyzed the cDNAs for the precursors of Z1-1, 2 and Z1-3, H-SF and L-SF.Thus the primary structures of these precursors are almost clarified. (2) By directly analyzing the structure of the egg envelope subunits, some C-terminal peptides of the precursors (at least L-SF) were found to be cleaved off before the precursor proteins are assembled to form the egg envelope. Cross-linking of gamma-Glu-epsilon-Lys occurs between the assembled subunits to form a hardened egg envelope. This change was found to be catalyzed by transglutaminase associating with the egg envelope. (3) HCE liberated some peptides from the Z1-1, 2 subunits, which contained a high concentration of Pro and gamma-Glu-epsilon-Lys crosslinks. These peptide regions seemed to be responsible for construction of the ahrdened egg envelope. The present results have provided us with a lot of invaluable information of molecular structure and construction of the fish egg envelope.