| Project/Area Number |
06454689
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Tsutomu National Institute of Genetics, Department of Ontogenetics, Professor, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (40000260)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTA Masayuki National Institute of Genetics, Department of Ontogenetics, Assistant, 個体遺伝研究系, 助手 (00249947)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Hydra / Cell adhesion / Cell adhesion molecules / Integrin / Catenin / Cadherin / Protocadherin / ABP-20 / カドベリン / プロトカドベリン |
| Research Abstract |
In order to isorlate cell adhesion molecules playing important roles in morphogenesis in hydra, 3 types of experiments were carried out. In one experiment, PCR was used to isolate PCR fragments of hydra homologues of beta-catenin, integrin beta-chain and cadherin (protocadherin). The fragments were then used as probes to isolate a full-size cDNA clone of beta-catenin (3 kb) and partial cDNA clone of integrin beta-chain (3 kb). In another experiment, epitope selection method was used to isolate a cDNA clone encoding for ABP 280 (actin-binding protein, non-muscle filamin). The anti-ABP 280 antibody specifically stains cell-cell boundary of the ectodermal cells, particularly in the area of adherens and septate junctions. In the last experiment, a factor was identified which apparently plays an important role in cell movement and rearrangement of epithelial cells. When the ectoderm and endoderm separated by procaine treatment are recombined, the ectoderm spreads as a thin layr over the endoderm to restore the normal diploblastic hydra tissue organization. A factor produced by tryptic digestion of a hydra membrane fraction reversibly inhibits this ectodermal spreading over the endoderm, but stimulates active epithelial cell rearrangement processes in aggregate of dissociated cells. Purification of this factor is in progress.