Project/Area Number |
06454690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP |
Principal Investigator |
NABESHIMA Yo-ichi Dep.of Mol.Genetics, Natl.Inst.of Neuroscience Director, 神経研究所・遺伝子工学, 部長 (60108024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA Astuko Dep.of Mol.Genetics, Natl.Inst.of Neuroscience Chief, 神経センター・神経研究所・遺伝子, 室長 (60209038)
HANAOKA Kazunori Factory of Science, Kitazata University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40189577)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Myogenic Factors / Myogenin / Muscle development / Gene Targeting / Cell differentiation / Growth factor / Cell culture / bHLH / 筋分化 / myogenin / 標的遺伝子組み換え / MyoD family |
Research Abstract |
From the analysis of myogenin knock-out mouse embryos, the followings were concluded. 1) Myogenin is critical for muscle cell differentiation from myoblasts to myotubes and for maturation of muscle fibers. 2) MyoD,myf-5 and Id genes are expressed in myogenin-/-embryos as similar patterns asa those in wild type and heterozygous littermates. MRF4 is expressed rather intensively in residual myotubes of mutant embryos than in myotubes of wild type littermates. 3) Myoblast cells prepared form myogenin -/- mouse embryos at 14.5 d.p.c. successively differentiate to myotubes when culture medium is converted from growing medium to growth factor deficient differentiation medium. Furthermore, several cell myogenic cell lines are established from myogenin knock-out embryos by transfecting the expression vectors bearing temperature sensitive SV40 large T antigen. Established myogenic cell grow slowly and differentiate to myotubes when cells reach to confluent. 4) From the analysis of Myogenin-/- embryos at late stages, the followings were concluded. Majority of myotubes observed at around 14 to 16 d.p.c.degrade at late embryonic stage. Neuromuscular junctions are rarely observed. Secondary myotubes are scarcely generated. However, some secondary myoblasts are seen at muscle forming regions.